What does hotel reputation management mean in practice?

Hotel reputation management means looking after what guests say about you and what the next traveller reads before booking. You read their stories, answer them and get every problem to the person who can fix it. The work is done when the same complaint stops coming back.

I would start with the good reviews that carry one awkward sentence. Among the Lumina Replies examples is a guest at a Grindelwald hotel who in October 2026 writes just 2 things: they loved the mountain view, and the wifi was weak. If you only look at low ratings, that wifi never makes it onto the list of things to fix.

Which problems should you look for first in reviews?

The ones that keep coming back and that your hotel can fix: waiting, cleanliness, wifi, noise, charges discovered at checkout. Between 1 and 8 October 2026 we read 105,887 Google reviews of 277 upmarket hotels, 175 of them Maldives resorts, to see what guests say behind an average of stars.

To count the complaints we went back to the individual reviews of 273 hotels, 104,237 texts. For each subject we counted who mentions it and who criticises it:

SubjectReviews mentioning itReviews criticising it
Staff and service69,8676,073
Price and extras12,6765,427
Spa, pool, restaurants and bars48,4742,901
Room28,9732,249
Breakfast8,5571,166
Location36,8891,062

Staff draw the most complaints in absolute terms; price, when it comes up, goes wrong more than 4 times in 10. But the figure that changes the work is another: in 3,330 of the 5,427 complaints about price, a service, a room or a breakfast had also gone wrong. Inside “too expensive” there is often a job for a department.

3,330 of 5,427

complaints about price that also describe another problem.

Lumina, 104,237 Google reviews of 273 upmarket hotels, read between 1 and 8 October 2026.

The guest who describes a stained bath and mentions what they paid has already told you where to start. Get the bath checked first. Then look at whether the room you sell on your website promises something that room does not deliver.

How can a small hotel manage it alone?

With access to the platforms and a shared spreadsheet. You need one person who replies and a name next to every open problem: without the second, the first spends the season apologising for the same things.

I would organise the work like this:

  1. Every morning, read the new reviews

    Google, Booking.com, Tripadvisor and the other channels your guests come from. Read the high ratings too, and if someone describes an urgent problem, tell the department straight away.

  2. Write the problem as a job to do

    In the sheet: date, platform, link to the review, the exact problem, who owns it and its status. “Unhappy guest” says nothing about what to do; “check the wifi in the guest’s room” does.

  3. Reply with what you know

    Pick up the fact, say what you can confirm and what happens next. Write that something is fixed only once it is.

  4. Close the job with proof

    The wifi tested in the room, the housekeeper’s check, the supplement written into the confirmation. Note what was done and when.

  5. Every week, look at what keeps coming back

    Group the new complaints by problem. If the noise always comes from the same side of the hotel, it is a question of rooms and promises to take up with whoever sells them.

The Grindelwald guest, for example, would go into the sheet as “weak wifi”, with the link to the review and a request to find out which room it was. The public reply is one kind line; the real work ends when someone tests the wifi where the guest was using it.

Which numbers tell you the work is paying off?

How many reviews are waiting for a reply and for how long, and which problems come back after you closed them. Keep each platform’s score separate: averaging Google stars with Booking scores hides where the problem comes from.

In our sample, the 209 hotels that reply regularly, meaning at least 10 replies among the reviews we read, answered 58,790 reviews out of 81,967. To those unhappy about price, only 2,547 out of 3,903.

72%
of reviews get a reply
65%
of reviews unhappy about price get a reply

Lumina, 209 hotels with at least 10 replies: 58,790 of 81,967 and 2,547 of 3,903, reviews read between 1 and 8 October 2026.

The number of replies on its own says little. At the end of the month I would ask: which complaints came back, who dealt with them, what did we change? And keep count of the new reviews in the period, because 3 complaints in 20 reviews and 3 in 200 are 2 different stories.

What do ReviewPro, TrustYou, Revinate, Customer Alliance and Birdeye cost?

From about $75 a month per property, for those who publish a price; the others ask for a demo. This is what the suppliers’ pages said on 20 October 2026, in their own currencies, and they are starting prices:

SoftwarePublished priceWhat you buy
Shiji Reviewpro ReputationNot published; you request a demoReview collection, topic analysis, benchmarking, surveys and action management
TrustYou CXPLite from $75, Essential from $130, Professional from $198 a month per property, billed annuallyCollection and analysis; surveys from Essential; AI replies and brand voice only in Professional
Revinate Guest FeedbackReputation: $125 a month per property, plus $200 one-offReviews, alerts, replies and benchmarking; post-stay surveys extra
Customer AllianceCore from €108, Growth from €217, Pro from €257 a month for one location; 12-month minimum contractReviews and AI replies from Core; surveys from Growth; AI topic analysis in Pro
BirdeyeNot published; quote by locations and productsModular platform for reviews and online presence across many locations

The cheapest plan does not always do the job you want. In TrustYou the reply assistant comes only with Professional: $198 a month, or $2,376 a year. Lite costs $900 a year, but it has no AI replies.

$2,376

a year for TrustYou Professional, the only plan with AI-written replies.

TrustYou price list: $198 a month per property, billed annually, read on 20 October 2026.

In Revinate, post-stay surveys require Reputation and add $125 a month per property, plus $100 one-off. I would ask what those one-off charges cover and whether you pay them again for each new property: the page doesn’t say.

Customer Alliance charges each extra unit €29 a month on Core, €78 on Growth and €98 on Pro, and a unit can be a restaurant or spa open to the public. Hotel and restaurant on Core come to €137 a month, €1,644 over the minimum 12 months; the hotel alone starts at €1,296. On another page of the same site a Basic package from €98 still appears, so I would get the plan and its scope written into the quote.

For Birdeye and Reviewpro, ask for a figure for your hotel before comparing them with the rest.

When is a full software platform worth buying?

When reviews get lost between platforms, colleagues or properties, or when you need regular surveys and comparisons between departments. If the problem is only writing the replies, I would start with a tool for that.

At the demo I would have them open a real review of your hotel, assign it to a colleague, get the reply approved, post it on the original site and export the problem with its status. Then the same for a second property. The presentation may be beautiful; what matters is who gets the job on Monday morning.

And get it in writing which sites you can post to directly. Customer Alliance, for example, replies from its dashboard on Google, Booking.com, Expedia and HolidayCheck; for other sites it copies the reply and opens the page. “All your reviews in one place” and “post directly everywhere” are 2 different promises.

Where does Lumina come in, and what do the replies cost?

Lumina Replies writes the replies in your hotel’s voice. It reads the last 60 days of public reviews on Google, Booking.com, Tripadvisor and Expedia; your team adds the facts of the stay, reads it through and posts. The sheet of problems stays yours.

The free account starts with 10 credits, once. Every reply, new version, rewrite with your note or translation costs 1 credit, and you buy credits as you need them, from the tool’s page:

PackPriceReplies or other actions
25 credits€4.5025
120 credits€18120
350 credits€45350

If in a month you write 100 replies and have 20 rewritten, you need 120 credits: the €18 pack. With the 350 pack each reply costs about 13 cents, but you pay €45 up front.

Lumina does not know whether you fixed the wifi, though: that line comes from whoever did the check. For posting, choosing the language and correcting a mistake, see the guide to replying on Booking.com and Tripadvisor.

Does a good reputation bring visibility on Google and in AI answers?

Reviews do; replies less so. Google says more reviews and positive ratings can help local ranking, and that helpful replies help a business stand out; it does not promise higher positions for each reply. Tripadvisor leaves management responses out of its ranking altogether.

AI assistants read reviews too. In the spa conversations we ran on 26 and 27 September 2026, no traveller asked about reviews, yet the assistant went looking for them unprompted for 39 hotels out of 46. And in our study of hotels in ChatGPT, Claude and Gemini, one hotel dropped out of an itinerary after the traveller asked for recent reviews to be read.

So I would keep 3 things together: what your website promises, what the guest finds and what they say afterwards. If the spa costs extra, say so before booking. If the noise depends on the side of the room, tell whoever allocates rooms. A reply can explain the problem; the next stay has to give the guest something different to tell.

Questions hotels ask

Does a small hotel need reputation management software?
Not to start with: access to the platforms and a shared spreadsheet are enough. I would buy a platform when reviews, jobs or checks start getting lost, or when you need surveys and comparisons between properties.
What do ReviewPro and Birdeye cost?
They don’t say: on 20 October 2026 the Reviewpro and Birdeye pages asked for a demo or a quote. Get a figure for your hotel before comparing them.
What do 100 replies cost with Lumina?
The 120-credit pack costs €18 and covers 100 replies plus 20 rewrites or translations. With the 350 pack, at €45, each reply costs about 13 cents. Prices from the Replies page.
Does replying move my hotel up on Tripadvisor?
No: Tripadvisor leaves management responses out of its ranking. You reply so readers understand what happened and how you are dealing with it.

Which review will you start with?

Write the reply with Lumina, and hand the problem the guest describes to the right colleague.

Try Lumina RepliesReplying on Booking.com and Tripadvisor Get the report

All of this was read on 20 October 2026, and platforms change their minds often: every claim links back to its page.

Where we read it (12)
  1. Shiji, Reviewpro Reputation
  2. TrustYou, pricing and plans
  3. Revinate, Guest Feedback plans
  4. Customer Alliance, pricing and packaging
  5. Customer Alliance, review management
  6. Birdeye, pricing
  7. Tripadvisor, how the Popularity Ranking works
  8. Google, how local ranking works
  9. Lumina, Replies
  10. Lumina, what guests complain about, October 2026
  11. Lumina, what AI assistants read before recommending a hotel, September 2026
  12. Lumina, hotels in AI answers, August 2026