Las Vegas resort fees, hotel by hotel

Casino Royale on the Strip and Four Queens Downtown charge no resort fee; most other Las Vegas hotels add $30 to $55 a night before tax. If you drive, I’d compare parking before the fee: fee and garage come to $56.63 a night at Treasure Island, $71.02 at Luxor.

Chosen your hotel? Everything you need to go

No resort fee hotels in Las Vegas

4 hotels say so themselves: Casino Royale is a Best Western Plus, Grand Chateau a Marriott half a block from the Strip, Hotel Apache sits at Binion’s. Booking.com lists Jockey Club Suites with no fee, so ask before you count on it.

Travel sites also list small chain hotels off the Strip with no fee, so check the total before you pay.

What a resort fee covers

Most fees cover Wi-Fi, local calls and the gym. Check these before you count on them.

  • No gym in the fee: Vdara9, The Signature24, Resorts World13, Virgin87, Trump37.

  • No Wi-Fi in the fee: The STRAT32, Plaza49, El Cortez56.

  • No calls in the fee: Virgin87, Golden Nugget42, Downtown Grand50.

  • Extras: tennis at The Cosmopolitan8, half-price shows at Rio39, a $25 spa credit at Trump37, a rooftop pool at The Vanderpump Hotel20.

  • Ask at Circa, the D, Golden Gate, Westgate, Waldorf Astoria, Four Seasons and Flamingo, whose own pages do not list it.

Las Vegas Strip resort fees

Highest first: the fee before tax, then with 13.38% tax. Parking is self-parking a day for hotel guests.

HotelResort fee a nightParking
ARIA$55 → $62.36$20
Bellagio$55 → $62.36$20
The Cosmopolitan$55 → $62.36$20
Vdara$55 → $62.36$20
The Venetian$55 → $62.36$20
The Palazzo$55 → $62.36$20
Wynn$55 → $62.36In the fee
Encore$55 → $62.36In the fee
Fontainebleau$55 → $62.36In the fee
Resorts World$55 → $62.36$21
Waldorf Astoria$55 → $62.36Ask
SAHARA$54.95 → $62.30Free
Caesars Palace$54.95 → $62.30$20
Nobu Hotel$54.95 → $62.30Ask
Paris$54.95 → $62.30$20–25
Planet Hollywood$54.95 → $62.30$20–25
Vanderpump (ex-Cromwell)$54.95 → $62.30$20–25
Mandalay Bay$50 → $56.69$20
W Las Vegas$50 → $56.69$20
MGM Grand$50 → $56.69$20
The Signature$50 → $56.69Ask
Park MGM$50 → $56.69$20
The Reserve$50 → $56.69$20
Horseshoe$49.95 → $56.63$20–25
Flamingo$49.95 → $56.63$20
Harrah’s$49.95 → $56.63$20
The LINQ$49.95 → $56.63$20
Treasure Island$49.95 → $56.63In the fee
The STRAT$49.95 → $56.63$22
Circus Circus$45 → $51.02Free
Excalibur$45 → $51.02$20
Luxor$45 → $51.02$20
New York-New York$45 → $51.02$20
Trump International$39 → $44.22Free valet
Four SeasonsAsk; about $55Ask

Fees from each hotel’s official page, 1 November 2026. Each name opens the page the fee comes from; Four Seasons’ opens a booking site, because its own site gives no figure. Valet is $40 at most of these hotels and $50 at Caesars Palace.

Off the Strip and Downtown

Highest first with tax, usually 13% away from the Strip.

HotelResort fee a nightParking
Rio$52 → $58.96In the fee
Westgate$49.99 → $56.68Ask
Circa$50 → $56.50$25
Golden Nugget$46 → $51.98In the fee
OYO$44.95 → $50.96$19–21
Palms$43.99 → $49.88In the fee
The Orleans$46.32 with taxIn the fee
Gold Coast$45.34 with taxIn the fee
the D$39.95 → $45.14No charge
Golden Gate$39.95 → $45.14No charge
Plaza$39 → $44.07In the fee
Downtown Grand$39 → $44.07In the fee
Suncoast$41.80 with taxIn the fee
Fremont$38.41 with taxIn the fee
South Point$33 → askFree
California$37.28 with taxIn the fee
Main Street Station$37.28 with taxIn the fee
El Cortez$30 → $33.90In the fee
Sam’s Town$33.89 with taxIn the fee
Virgin HotelsAsk; Hilton: $50No charge

Downtown: Circa, Golden Nugget, the D, Golden Gate, Plaza, Downtown Grand, Fremont, California, Main Street Station and El Cortez. Rio, Palms, Virgin, Gold Coast, Westgate and OYO pay the Strip’s 13.38%. Boyd hotels quote the fee with tax.

What a stay costs at each fee level

The total on a $200 room for 2: room, fee and tax, before parking. The room is my round number.

Fee and tax1 night3 nights
$55 + 13.38%$289.12$867.36
$50 + 13.38%$283.45$850.35
$45 + 13.38%$277.78$833.34
$39 + 13%$270.07$810.21
$30 + 13%$259.90$779.70
$0 + 13.38%$226.76$680.28

The fee alone at $55 is $62.36 a night and $187.08 for 3 nights.

What the fee does to your bill

3 rules explain most of the gap between the rate you saw and the bill.

  • Since 12 May 2025 the FTC’s fee rule69 makes hotels and booking sites show the price with the resort fee inside it. Tax may stay out until the final amount before you pay.

  • Tax falls on the fee too7, at 13.38% in the Strip’s corridor and 13% outside it72. Clark County’s list63, from April 2021, gives the rate hotel by hotel.

  • A no-fee rate is an offer: Resorts World78 to 28 December 2026, Westgate88, SAHARA79, Circus Circus33. At Treasure Island82 a members’ offer makes it optional, and Wi-Fi and the gym then cost extra.

How to pay less

The car first, then a waiver.

The sum behind that: Treasure Island31 charges $4.95 more than Luxor35, but its fee carries the parking84, while Luxor adds $20 a day73. Wynn, Fontainebleau, Rio, Palms and most Downtown hotels also put parking in the fee.

MGM Rewards Gold+74 members booking direct can have the fee waived on up to 2 rooms, and Caesars Rewards Diamond and Seven Stars77 members do not pay it, though the LINQ’s page71 says otherwise, so ask there. Nevada residents pay no fee50 at Downtown Grand.

Read the detailed stay guide

Las Vegas resort fee questions

What people ask most before they book.

What is a resort fee?

It is a mandatory69 charge a hotel adds to the room rate, per room and per night, for services such as Wi-Fi, the gym and calls. Tax falls on it too. In Las Vegas it runs from about $30 to $55.

Which Las Vegas hotels have no resort fee?

Among the hotels on this page: Best Western Plus Casino Royale1 on the Strip, Marriott’s Grand Chateau2 half a block from it, and Four Queens3 and Hotel Apache at Binion’s4 Downtown. Booking.com lists Jockey Club Suites5 with none too, so ask the hotel.

Is there a hotel on the Las Vegas Strip with no resort fee?

Yes: Best Western Plus Casino Royale1, and Booking.com says the same of Jockey Club Suites5. Every other Strip hotel on this page charges one.

Can I refuse to pay a resort fee in Las Vegas?

Generally no. Caesars77 calls it mandatory and MGM applies it to all reservations7. You can avoid it with a hotel that charges none, a rate that waives it, or a status that removes it.

How much is a Las Vegas resort fee with tax?

At $55 and 13.38% tax it comes to $62.36 a night and $187.08 for 3 nights. At $45 it comes to $51.02 and $153.06.

Is the resort fee per person or per room?

Per room, per night. Caesars77 states it that way, and extra guests pay their own separate charge at hotels such as MGM Grand75.

Do I still pay the resort fee if I book on Expedia or Booking.com?

Yes. At The Venetian85 guests who prepaid a third-party site still pay it at check-in. Check whether the site’s total already holds it.

Does the resort fee include parking?

At some hotels: Wynn and Encore11, Fontainebleau12, Rio39, Palms44 and Golden Nugget42. At MGM and Caesars hotels parking is separate.

Did the FTC ban resort fees?

No. Its rule69 lets hotels keep them and requires the total price, with mandatory fees inside, to be the price you see first.

The 6 Las Vegas hotels in this guide

All 6 charge a fee. What differs is what it carries and what a car adds.

Fees from each hotel’s own page, 1 November 2026.

An independent Lumina selection. Hotels do not pay to appear, and Lumina takes no booking commission.

Where we read it
  1. 1 Best Western Plus Casino Royale: rooms and rates, 1 November 2026
  2. 2 Marriott’s Grand Chateau: resort page, 1 November 2026
  3. 3 Four Queens: questions, 1 November 2026
  4. 4 Hotel Apache at Binion’s: rooms, 1 November 2026
  5. 5 Jockey Club Suites on Booking.com, 1 November 2026
  6. 6 ARIA: hotel reservation terms, 1 November 2026
  7. 7 Bellagio: hotel reservation terms, 1 November 2026
  8. 8 The Cosmopolitan: hotel reservation terms, 1 November 2026
  9. 9 Vdara: hotel reservation terms, 1 November 2026
  10. 10 The Venetian Resort: resort fee, 1 November 2026
  11. 11 Wynn and Encore: resort policies, 1 November 2026
  12. 12 Fontainebleau Las Vegas: terms, 1 November 2026
  13. 13 Resorts World Las Vegas: questions, 1 November 2026
  14. 14 Waldorf Astoria Las Vegas: rooms, 1 November 2026
  15. 15 SAHARA Las Vegas: booking terms, 1 November 2026
  16. 16 Caesars Palace: booking page, 1 November 2026
  17. 17 Nobu Hotel: booking page, 1 November 2026
  18. 18 Paris Las Vegas: booking page, 1 November 2026
  19. 19 Planet Hollywood: booking page, 1 November 2026
  20. 20 The Vanderpump Hotel: booking page, 1 November 2026
  21. 21 Mandalay Bay: hotel reservation terms, 1 November 2026
  22. 22 W Las Vegas: hotel reservation terms, 1 November 2026
  23. 23 MGM Grand: hotel reservation terms, 1 November 2026
  24. 24 The Signature at MGM Grand: hotel reservation terms, 1 November 2026
  25. 25 Park MGM: hotel reservation terms, 1 November 2026
  26. 26 The Reserve at Park MGM: hotel reservation terms, 1 November 2026
  27. 27 Horseshoe Las Vegas: booking page, 1 November 2026
  28. 28 Flamingo Las Vegas: booking page, 1 November 2026
  29. 29 Harrah’s Las Vegas: booking page, 1 November 2026
  30. 30 The LINQ Hotel: booking page, 1 November 2026
  31. 31 Treasure Island: TV Ad Special terms, 1 November 2026
  32. 32 The STRAT: questions, 1 November 2026
  33. 33 Circus Circus: booking page, 1 November 2026
  34. 34 Excalibur: hotel reservation terms, 1 November 2026
  35. 35 Luxor: hotel reservation terms, 1 November 2026
  36. 36 New York-New York: hotel reservation terms, 1 November 2026
  37. 37 Trump International Las Vegas: questions, 1 November 2026
  38. 38 Four Seasons Las Vegas: fee shown on a booking site, 1 November 2026
  39. 39 Rio Las Vegas: resort fee, 1 November 2026
  40. 40 Westgate Las Vegas: resort fee, 1 November 2026
  41. 41 Circa: booking page, 1 November 2026
  42. 42 Golden Nugget Las Vegas: questions, 1 November 2026
  43. 43 OYO Las Vegas: questions, 1 November 2026
  44. 44 Palms: questions, 1 November 2026
  45. 45 The Orleans: rooms, 1 November 2026
  46. 46 Gold Coast: rooms, 1 November 2026
  47. 47 the D Las Vegas: booking page, 1 November 2026
  48. 48 Golden Gate: booking page, 1 November 2026
  49. 49 Plaza Hotel & Casino: questions, 1 November 2026
  50. 50 Downtown Grand: questions, 1 November 2026
  51. 51 Suncoast: rooms, 1 November 2026
  52. 52 Fremont Hotel & Casino: amenities, 1 November 2026
  53. 53 South Point: hotel, 1 November 2026
  54. 54 California Hotel & Casino: amenities, 1 November 2026
  55. 55 Main Street Station: amenities, 1 November 2026
  56. 56 El Cortez: hotel policies, 1 November 2026
  57. 57 Sam’s Town: rooms, 1 November 2026
  58. 58 Virgin Hotels Las Vegas: Hilton booking page, 1 November 2026
  59. 59 Binion’s: questions, 1 November 2026
  60. 60 Circa: guest guide, 1 November 2026
  61. 61 Circus Circus: questions, 1 November 2026
  62. 62 Circus Circus: home page, 1 November 2026
  63. 63 Clark County: tax rate by property, April 2021 list, 1 November 2026
  64. 64 Best Western Plus Casino Royale on bestwestern.com, 1 November 2026
  65. 65 Caesars Entertainment: parking, 1 November 2026
  66. 66 the D Las Vegas: questions, 1 November 2026
  67. 67 Fontainebleau Las Vegas: parking, 1 November 2026
  68. 68 Four Seasons Las Vegas on Booking.com, 1 November 2026
  69. 69 FTC: Rule on Unfair or Deceptive Fees, questions, 1 November 2026
  70. 70 Golden Gate: questions, 1 November 2026
  71. 71 The LINQ Hotel: questions, 1 November 2026
  72. 72 City of Las Vegas: room tax guide, 1 November 2026
  73. 73 MGM Resorts: parking, 1 November 2026
  74. 74 MGM Rewards: daily resort fee waiver, 1 November 2026
  75. 75 MGM Grand: questions, 1 November 2026
  76. 76 OYO Las Vegas: parking, 1 November 2026
  77. 77 Planet Hollywood: questions, 1 November 2026
  78. 78 Resorts World Las Vegas: no resort fees offer, 1 November 2026
  79. 79 SAHARA Las Vegas: all-in rates, 1 November 2026
  80. 80 South Point: parking, 1 November 2026
  81. 81 The STRAT: amenities and parking, 1 November 2026
  82. 82 Treasure Island: deals, 1 November 2026
  83. 83 Treasure Island: questions, 1 November 2026
  84. 84 Treasure Island: deluxe rooms, 1 November 2026
  85. 85 The Venetian Resort: questions, 1 November 2026
  86. 86 The Venetian Resort: parking, 1 November 2026
  87. 87 Virgin Hotels Las Vegas: questions, 1 November 2026
  88. 88 Westgate Las Vegas: no resort fees special, 1 November 2026
  89. 89 Wynn and Encore: resort information, 1 November 2026

This guide is written with Lumina, the marketing system for hotels.